.
HomeAbout UsOur ShowsCalendar of EventsEquine AffaireAwards Banquet
For SaleOur SponsorsMembership - Join/RenewForms/Documents/InfoLinksContact Us


Mid-Ohio Walking Horse Association
OUR SPONSORS
THANK YOU SO MUCH !!
2021 OHIO CLASSIC SPONSORS
2021 FALL ROUND-UP SPONSORS
Mid-Ohio Walking Horse Association is committed to hosting shows that promote the sound flat-shod Tennessee Walking Horse - and this is only made possible through the generosity of folks thru monetary support, countless volunteer hours and of course, the exhibitors.  
2018 OHIO CLASSIC SPONSORS
DIVISION SPONSORS 
  • Butch & Vicki Ritter
  • Mag Ranft

CHAMPIONSHIP SPONSORS
  • Dick Baer – in memory of Wise Fantasy
  • Michelle Lamb
  • Marianne Springer
  • JoEllen Finerfrock

CLASS SPONSORS
  • ​Maple Grove Farm – The Lowe Family
  • Jim Potter Stables
  • Leo & Wendy Kaufman and L&W Construction
  • Nancy Eakins
  • Bill & Linda Thompson
  • Amy Spinelli-Olson 
  • Frank & Jenise Vicari
  • John Nagel – Cosmic Candy and Pentwater Popcorn
  • Midwest TWH Summer Fun Show & Youth Challenge
  • Maria Redmond
  • Carol Camp Stables at New Canaan Farms, Eagleville, TN
  • Neil & Barbara Earl
  • Maple Crest Horse Farm – The Moyers
  • Bill & Linda Thompson

PARTIAL CLASS SPONSORS​
  • Carolyn Andrews
  • Linda Richwine - Richwine Farms
  • Kyle Elliott – Elliott Performance Horses
  • Mike Cook
  • Tracie Grandstaff
  • Kathy Rupert
  • Sherrie Szucs Stables
  • Pam Vann
  • Illinois Walking Horse Association 


EXHIBITOR PARTY SPONSORED BY: 
  • Susie Mackanos & Patty Janisch


SILENT AUCTION DONORS
  • Terri Smith (who also coordinated and secured items for the auction)
  • Leah Terrell
  • Carolyn Andrews
  • Beth Levi
  • Kristen Reichard
  • Rhianna Reichard
  • Amy Spinelli Olson
  • Susie Mackanos
  • Mag Ranft
  • Marianne Springer


SPECIAL THANKS:
  • Matt Janisch and all his hard work handling stalls and lots of extra shavings needs all weekend due to torrential rains. 

  • ​Patty Janisch, Amy Messersmith, Susie Mackanos and Megan Jenkins for their hard work in the show office. 

  • Mag Ranft, Wendy Kaufman and Marianne Springer for all the plants and set up of center ring along with help from Shannon Gibbs, Roger King and the Lowe family. 

  • Jim and Charlotte Holmes who volunteered as scribes for the DQP for the entire show. 

  • Tina Donaugh behind the scenes was able to get Samantha Eveland for gait duties. Samantha had not ever worked a horse show before..but did a great job along with other weekend gait help from David Messersmith and Matt Janisch. 

  • Mid Ohio President Mag Ranft and members of the board and show committee who spend countless hours to make this show happen. Starting in winter with ideas, ongoing work during the year and then pulling everything together from A to Z with the end result: a wonderful and successful show.


And of course THANK YOU to all of the exhibitors !!

2018 FALL ROUND-UP SPONSORS
DIVISION SPONSOR
  • Mag Ranft

CHAMPIONSHIP SPONSORS
  • Marianne Springer
  • Bill & Linda Thompson

CLASS SPONSORS
  • Maple Grove Farm – The Lowe Family
  • Jim Potter Stables
  • John Nagel – Cosmic Candy and Pentwater Popcorn
  • Neil & Barbara Earl

PARTIAL CLASS SPONSORS​
  • Carolyn Andrews
  • Leo & Wendy Kaufman
  • Eveline Mikolajczyk
  • Amy Spinelli-Olson
  • Frank & Jenise Vicari 

RIBBON SPONSORS
  • Linda Richwine - Richwine Farms
  • Jennifer Jacobson
  • Phil Ramey


EXHIBITOR PARTY SPONSORED BY: 
Susie Mackanos & Patty Janisch


​SILENT AUCTION: 
Coordinated by Terri Smith. Thanks to everyone who 
supported the silent auction from donors to bidders. 


SPECIAL THANKS:
  • Patty Janisch, Amy Messersmith, Susie Mackanos and Linda Thompson for their hard work in the show office that kept everything running smoothly. 

  • Jim and Charlotte Holmes who volunteered as scribes for the DQP for the entire show. 

  • Gary Williams – a fabulous announcer at minimal cost to us.

  • Mag Ranft and Wendy Kaufman for the plants and items that made for a beautiful center ring in the all the colors of fall.

  • Jennifer Jacobson, Carolyn Andrews, Matt Janisch and David Messersmith for handling gate and ribbon duties for the weekend. 

  • Matt Janisch and all his hard work handling stalls shavings needs all weekend. 


​Mid Ohio President Mag Ranft and members of the board and show committee who spend countless hours to make this show happen. Starting in winter with ideas, ongoing work during the year and then pulling everything together from A to Z with the end result: a wonderful and successful show.


And of course THANK YOU to all of the exhibitors who traveled near and far to support our show !!


2019 FALL ROUND-UP SPONSORS
2019 OHIO CLASSIC SPONSORS
DIVISION SPONSORS 
  • Mag Ranft

CHAMPIONSHIP SPONSORS
  • Michelle Lamb
  • Marianne Springer

CLASS SPONSORS
  • Jim Potter Stables
  • ​Maple Grove Farm – The Lowe Family
  • Salm's Hickory Hill Farm 
  • Walking Horse Association of Ohio
  • Bruce and Eileen Olson
  • Cindy Long
  • Chuck and RuthAnn Spinelli
  • Amy Spinelli-Olson and Chad Olson
  • Jean Marie Degville
  • Frank & Jenise Vicari
  • Maple Crest Horse Farm – The Moyers
  • Cindi Allen-Nixon
  • The Baumgartner Family  

PARTIAL CLASS SPONSORS​
  • Carolyn Andrews
  • Leo & Wendy Kaufman and L&W Construction
  • Nancy Eakins
  • The Baumgartner Family 
  • Linda Richwine - Richwine Farms
  • Gene and Ruth Joyce Zimmerly
  • Matthew and Patty Janisch
  • Shannon Gibbs
  • Tracie Grandstaff
  • Pam Vann
  • Chuck and RuthAnn Spinelli
  • The Earl Family

RIBBON SPONSOR
  • Linda Richwine - Richwine Farms​

EXHIBITOR PARTY SPONSORED BY: 
  • Susie Mackanos & Patty Janisch

SPECIAL THANKS:
  • Matt Janisch and all his work handling stalls and helping the late arrivals with stalls and parking. 

  • ​Patty Janisch, Amy Messersmith, Susie Mackanos and John Davis for all their work in the show office. 

  • Mag Ranft and Wendy Kaufman for all the plants and set up and tear down of center ring. 

  • Carolyn Andrews, Roger King and Matt Janisch for handling show gate and ribbon duties.

  • Gary Williams – a fabulous announcer at minimal cost to us.​

  • Mid Ohio President Mag Ranft and members of the board and show committee who spend countless hours to make this show happen. Starting in winter with ideas, ongoing work during the year and then pulling everything together from A to Z with the end result: a wonderful and successful show.


And of course THANK YOU to all of the exhibitors !!

DIVISION SPONSORS 
  • Mag Ranft

CHAMPIONSHIP SPONSORS
  • Marianne Springer
  • Amy Spinelli-Olson
  • Marjorie Kline

CLASS SPONSORS
  • Jim Potter Stables
  • ​Maple Grove Farm – The Lowe Family
  • Walking Horse Association of Ohio
  • Cindy Long
  • Kayla Burgett

PARTIAL CLASS SPONSORS​
  • Carolyn Andrews
  • Leo & Wendy Kaufman and L&W Construction
  • Nancy Eakins
  • Linda Richwine - Richwine Farms
  • Tracie Grandstaff
  • Michelle Lamb
  • Matt & Patty Janisch

EXHIBITOR PARTY SPONSORED BY: 
  • Susie Mackanos & Patty Janisch

SPECIAL THANKS:
  • ​Patty Janisch, Amy Messersmith, Susie Mackanos and John Davis for all their great work in the show office that kept the show running smoothly. 

  • Mag Ranft and Wendy Kaufman for all the plants and set up and tear down of center ring. 

  • MaryAnn Shuh, Roger King, Matt Janisch, Gayle Dodde and her friend Dianne handling gate and ribbon duties. 

  • Matt Janisch and all his work handling stalls and helping the late arrivals with stalls and parking. ​

  • Gary Williams – a fabulous announcer at minimal cost to us.​

  • Mid Ohio President Mag Ranft and members of the board and show committee who spend countless hours to make this show happen. Starting in winter with ideas, ongoing work during the year and then pulling everything together from A to Z with the end result: a wonderful and successful show.


And a huge THANK YOU to the exhibitors who traveled near and far to support the show!!

DIVISION SPONSORS 
  • Mag Ranft

CHAMPIONSHIP SPONSORS
  • Marianne Springer
  • Michelle Lamb
  • Roger King
  • Joe Leith 
  • Erin Hershey - Corner Buck Farm 
  • Kimberly O'Connor

CLASS SPONSORS
  • Jim Potter Stables - Jim Potter
  • ​Maple Grove Farm – Mike, Lori & Athena Lowe
  • Gayle Dodde
  • Wendy & Leo Kaufman
  • Janice Bennett
  • Dianne Smith 
  • Barbara & Neil Earl 
  • Phoenix Metal Works (Eric Gildow)
  • A. Ostrum Farrier Services (Alex) & Sara Ostrum
  • Carol Heuckroth
  • RuthAnn Spinell & Amy Spinelli-Olson
  • Walking Horse Association of Ohio 

HALF CLASS SPONSORS
  • Carolyn Andrews
  • Beth Miller-Levi
  • Lauren Green​
  • Nancy Eakins
  • Kelly Johnston & Mike Lieberman
  • Sherrie Szucs Stables - Sherrie Szucs
  • Tracie Grandstaff 
  • Leah Terrell
  • Mackenzie Smith 
  • Linda Richwine
  • Tracie Grandstaff 

RIBBON SPONSORS
  • Kenzie Gildow (youth)
  • Connie & Roger Hall
  • Rachel & Emma Duncan


SPECIAL THANKS:
  • Matt Janish for handling stall assignments, camping area and anything else that came up. Matt also was keeping a constant watch on the severe weather Friday and kept in contact with announcer for ongoing center ring communication for when we had to hold classes, continue, timing of exhibitor dinner...all to keep everyone safe and the show moving along. 

  • Susie Mackanos & Patty Janisch for all the long hours of work in the show office from show start to end. 

  • Gayle Dodde who came down from Michigan and volunteered to handle gate and ribbons duties all weekend. 

  • Mag Ranft and Wendy Kaufman for bringing all the center ring plants, set up and tear down of center ring. Marianne Springer & Athena Lowe helped with set up.  ​

  • Gary Williams great announcer at minimal cost to us.​​

  • ​Mid Ohio President Mag Ranft and members of the board and show committee who spend countless hours to make this show happen. Starting in winter with ideas, ongoing work during the year and then pulling everything together from A to Z with the end result: a wonderful and successful show.


And of course THANK YOU to all of the exhibitors who traveled near and far to support us !!
​​
DIVISION SPONSORS 
  • Mag Ranft
  • R-Gaited Ranch (Butch & Vicki Ritter)

CHAMPIONSHIP SPONSORS
  • Marianne Springer
  • Michelle Lamb

CLASS SPONSORS
  • Jim Potter Stables - Jim Potter
  • ​Maple Grove Farm – Mike, Lori & Athena Lowe
  • Gayle Dodde
  • Joe London 
  • Leah Terrell & Terri Smith
  • Carol Lamberson
  • A. Ostrum Farrier Services (Alex) & Sara Ostrum
  • RuthAnn & Chuck Spinell, Amy Spinelli-Olson
  • Elliott Performance Horses (Kyle Elliott)
  • Wendy Kaufman
  • Walking Horse Association of Ohio (WHAO)
  • Barbara & Neil Earl

HALF CLASS SPONSORS
  • Carolyn Andrews
  • Tracie Grandstaff
  • Lauren Green​
  • Nancy Eakins
  • Bryan & Carla Edwards

RIBBON SPONSORS
  • Amy & Steve Langner
  • Linda Daming

EXHIBITOR BAGS SPONSORED BY: 
  • Susie Mackanos

EXHIBITOR PARTY MARGARITAS SPONSORED BY: 
  • Susie Mackanos​

SPECIAL THANKS:
  • Matt Janish and Alex Ostrum for all the help provided
        to folks when the barns flooded during the storm.

  • Susie Mackanos, Patty Janisch and Amy Messersmith for all the long hours of work in the show office. 

  • Our gate and ribbon folks: David Messersmith, Carolyn Andrews, Gayle Dodde and Matt Janisch. ​

  • Roger King who scribed for the DQP the entire show. ​

  • Mag Ranft and Wendy Kaufman for the plants, set up and tear down of center ring. ​

  • Gary Williams great announcer at minimal cost to us.​​

  • Angela Lewis for the beautifully done embroidery on the Championship Awards at incredibly reduced cost  

  • Matt Janisch for handling stalls for arrivals. 

  • ​Mid Ohio President Mag Ranft and members of the board and show committee who spend countless hours to make this show happen. Starting in winter with ideas, ongoing work during the year and then pulling everything together from A to Z with the end result: a wonderful and successful show.


And of course THANK YOU to all of the exhibitors who traveled near and far to support us !!
​​
2020 OHIO CLASSIC SPONSORS
2020 FALL ROUND-UP SPONSORS
DIVISION SPONSORS 
  • Mag Ranft

CHAMPIONSHIP SPONSORS
  • Marianne Springer
  • Jim Potter Stables - Jim Potter
  • Phoenix Metal Works

CLASS SPONSORS
  • ​Maple Grove Farm – Mike, Lori & Athena Lowe
  • Gayle Dodde
  • A. Ostrum Farrier Services (Alex) & Sara Ostrum
  • Wendy & Leo Kaufman
  • Joe London & Robert Beck
  • RuthAnn & Chuck Spinell, Amy Spinelli-Olson
  • Kim & Jim Sizer
  • Elliott Performance Horses (Kyle Elliott) x2
  • Michelle Lamb 
  • Nancy Eakins
  • Walking Horse Association of Ohio (WHAO)
  • Barbara & Neil Earl
  • Erin Hershey
  • Maple Crest Farm - Terrence & Joyce Moyer

HALF CLASS SPONSORS
  • Terri Smith ​
  • Leah Terrell
  • Carolyn Lopiccola

RIBBON SPONSORS
  • Linda Daming

EXHIBITOR PARTY SPONSORED BY: 
  • Mid-Ohio Walking Horse Association


SPECIAL THANKS:
  • Susie Mackanos, Patty Janisch and Amy Messersmith for all the work in the show office. And to Alex Ostrum who also jumped in to help in the office. 

  • Our gate and ribbon folks: David Messersmith and Pat
        Stout

  • Roger King who jumped in at last minute to announce our show when scheduled announcer had to cancel d/t family emergency. ​

  • Mag Ranft and Wendy Kaufman for the center ring plants, and center ring set-up and tear down along with Marianne Springer.  ​

  • Matt Janisch for handling stalls assignments and being available all weekend to assist as able from his Hoveround after just having surgery.  

  • ​Mid Ohio President Mag Ranft and members of the board and show committee who spend countless hours to make this show happen. Starting in winter with ideas, ongoing work during the year and then pulling everything together from A to Z with the end result: a wonderful and successful show.


And of course THANK YOU to all of the exhibitors who traveled near and far to support us !!
​​
DIVISION SPONSORS 
  • Mag Ranft

CHAMPIONSHIP SPONSORS
  • Marianne Springer
  • Roger King
  • Ruth Ann and Amy Spinelli - El Lor Ru Stables 
  • Phoenix Metal Works - Eric Gildow

CLASS SPONSORS
  • Jim Potter Stables - Jim Potter
  • ​Maple Grove Farm – Mike, Lori & Athena Lowe
  • Gayle Dodde
  • Wendy & Leo Kaufman
  • Jennifer & Julia Auck
  • Terrance & Joyce Moyer - Maple Crest Farm 
  • Barbara & Neil Earl 
  • Kelly Johnston & Mike Lieberman - Mayhem Manor
  • Tracie Grandstaff 

HALF CLASS SPONSORS
  • Carolyn Andrews
  • Leah Terrell 
  • Nancy Eakins
  • Sherrie Szucs Stables - Sherrie Szucs
  • Susan Gregg Fenner  
  • Dennis & Tiffany Justi 

RIBBON SPONSORS
  • Kenzie Gildow (youth)
  • Rachel & Emma Duncan


SPECIAL THANKS:
  • Matt Janish for handling stall assignments, camping area and anything else that came up.  

  • Susie Mackanos & Patty Janisch for all the long hours of work in the show office from show start to end. 

  • Tina Donaugh and Nancy Eakins for handling gates, ribbon and paddock duties from show start to end. 

  • Mag Ranft for bringing all the center ring plants and materials. Set up help from Marianne Springer and tear down help from Wendy Kaufman.  ​

  • Gary Williams great announcer at minimal cost to us.​​

  • ​Mid Ohio President Mag Ranft and members of the board and show committee who spend countless hours to make this show happen. Starting in winter with ideas, ongoing work during the year and then pulling everything together from A to Z with the end result: a wonderful and successful show.


And of course THANK YOU to all of the exhibitors who traveled near and far to support us !!
​​